Skip to main content

You are here

Staff, Faculty, and Board

The essence of Bay Farm Montessori Academy is embodied in the shared ideals and goals of the many individuals who work and volunteer at the school. We have been fortunate to attract a gifted team of certified Montessori teachers and staff who are the heart of our loving, child-centered school environment, as well as draw upon the multi-faceted talents of our parent volunteers.

Administration

Faculty

The Board of Trustees

ADMINISTRATION

Head of School
Conrad Wildsmith
 
Director of Education and Interim Assistant Head of School
Liz Titus
 
Director of Admission
Sandy Kozlowsky
 
Director of Communications
Martha Popoloski
 
Administrative Assistant
Kyra Mercer
 
Senior Accountant
Dale Wheeler
 
Maintenance
Mike O'Meara
 

FACULTY

Bay Farm Montessori Academy has at its core a sense of teamwork and service.  Each person within the school brings his or her own intellectual wealth, skills, experience and interest which are channeled through a variety of opportunities for expression and growth in our community.  Members of our team are listed below.

Toddler House

Michele McKale - Program Coordinator
Nancy Kennedy
Britta Moran
Jaime Shortall

Children's House

Lori Churchill - Program Coordinator
Norma Anthony
Chrissy Brodeur
Kathy Caswell
Annabel Chase
Julie Hurley
Mary Sullivan
Glowyn Waterhouse

Kindergarten
Lori Churchill
Chrissy Brodeur

Elementary I

Katie Byrne - Program Coordinator
Mark Benoit
Kristen Boonisar
Susan Moran

Elementary II

Kelley Collins
Beth Figler
Jessalyn Hall

Middle School

Jessica Chiusolo
Michael Wahl

Specialists

Michelle Booth - Music
Rebecca Fortgang - French/Spanish
Julie Hawkins - Art
Karen Howland - Drama and Dance
Thomas Mbungo - Physical Education/Coach
Liz Titus - Librarian

Brooke Tocci - School Counselor
Beth Figler - ELII/MS Learning Specialist
Sara Milner - CH/ELI Learning Specialist

Extended Care

Renay Bane
Annabel Chase
Kim Cole
Rebecca Fortgang
Ivanete Foster
Karen Howland

THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

President
Hauke Kite-Powell

Vice President
Dan Varisco

Treasurer
Norm Wright

Clerk
Brian Sack

Conrad Wildsmith, Head of School Ex-Officio
Michael Christiano
Deb Keating
Elizabeth Lange
Jenny Rice
Sarianna Seewald
Jason Trulby
Gary Plotkin

Amy Bennett, MPA representative
Julie Hurley, Faculty representative
Karen Howland, Faculty representative

Back to Top