Skip to main content

You are here

Staff, Faculty, and Board

The essence of Bay Farm Montessori Academy is embodied in the shared ideals and goals of the many individuals who work and volunteer at the school. We have been fortunate to attract a gifted team of certified Montessori teachers and staff who are the heart of our loving, child-centered school environment, as well as draw upon the multi-faceted talents of our parent volunteers. Bay Farm Montessori Academy has at its core a sense of teamwork and service.  Each person within the school brings his or her own intellectual wealth, skills, experience and interest which are channeled through a variety of opportunities for expression and growth in our community. 

Administration

Faculty

The Board of Trustees

ADMINISTRATION

Head of School
Conrad Wildsmith
 
Director of Education and School Librarian
Liz Titus
 
Director of Enrollment
Britta Moran
 
Advancement & Engagement Coordinator

Director of Marketing & Communication
 
Senior Accountant
 
Director of Facilities
 
Data and Compliance Coordinator & Extra-Curricular Programming
 

FACULTY

Toddler House

Rachael Dunbar, Lead Teacher, Tern
Mary Sullivan, Teacher Assistant, Tern
Michele McKale, Lead Teacher, Piping Plover
Bridget Martin, Teacher Assistant, Piping Plover

 

Children's House

Lori Churchill, Lead Teacher, Sandpiper and DEEC Site Coordinator
Annabel Chase, Teacher Assistant, Sandpiper, Heron & Agriculture
Chrissy Brodeur, Lead Teacher, Osprey & Kindergarten
Glowyn Waterhouse, Teacher Assistant, Osprey & Kindergarten
Julie Hurley, Lead Teacher, Kingfisher
Kathy Caswell, Teacher Assistant, Kingfisher
Norma Anthony, Lead Teacher, Heron
Natalie Dickinson, Teacher Assistant, Heron

Kindergarten
Lori Churchill
Chrissy Brodeur
 

Elementary I

Mark Benoit, Lead Teacher, Pawtuxet
Katie Byrne, Lead Teacher, Mattakeesett
 

Elementary II

Kelley Collins, Lead Teacher, Walden
Michelle O'Neill, Lead Teacher, Walden
Nancy Kennedy, Teacher Assistant, Walden
 

Middle School

Michael Wahl, Lead Teacher
Brianna Mastrogiacomo, Lead Teacher
 

Learning Support

Brooke Tocci, Counselor
Kristen Booniser, Learning Support
Ashley Morrison, Learning Support

Specialists

Karen Howland, Theatre Arts
Julie Hawkins, Artland
Katy Boc, Music Teacher
Brendan Loflin, Physical Education
Chandler Phillips, Spanish

 

Back to Top

THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

President
Hauke Kite-Powell

Vice President
Dan Varisco

Treasurer
Norm Wright

Conrad Wildsmith, Head of School Ex-Officio
Michael Christiano
Anton Eshbaugh
Deb Keating
Jacqueline Perkins
Jenny Rice
Sarianna Seewald
Jason Trulby
Joe Wagner
Michael Wahl, faculty representative
Beth Figler, faculty representative
Julie Hurley, faculty representative
​Amy Bennett, MPA representative
 

Back to Top